COVID-19 Mosaic response and FAQs. Click here

Privacy Statement

Website Privacy Statement

We are committed to respecting the privacy of personal information. We operate in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Your Personal Information

You can browse the general content of www.mosaic.com.au anonymously without disclosing your personal information such as your name or where you live. Some functionality on this website may require you to provide personal information. For example, where you wish to make an enquiry.

We only collect personal information such as your name, address or email through www.mosaic.org.au when it is knowingly and voluntarily provided by you.

Any personal information we collect through our website may be used or disclosed for the primary purpose you provided it (such as answering your enquiry) or any related purpose (such as populating a form for you). 

We never sell your information or provide it to a third-party organisation.

 

Your Site Visit Data

Upon visiting www.mosaic.org.au our web analytics software and tools will collect the following data (these data will not identify you personally):

  • Server & IP Address
  • Top Level Domain Name (.com, .au, .gov)
  • Sessions (date, time, landing page visited)
  • Conversion & Engagements (downloaded content, video views, time on page)
  • Devices & Operating Systems 
  • User Agent Strings (browser details)

 

Your Privacy When Leaving a Comment on Our Website

When you leave a comment, in addition to the data you input on the comments form, we also collect your IP address and browser user agent string.  This is to help with spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/ .

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Your Privacy When Uploading Your Image

If you upload images to www.mosaic.org.au or any Mosaic social media platforms, we recommend avoiding the upload of images with stored data including Exchangeable Image File (EXIF GPS) embedded location data. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website or social media platforms.

We may provide a link to our social media platforms that makes content on these platforms visible on our website. You should be aware of this when posting or uploading information about yourself on Facebook, Instagram or any other platforms Mosaic may use from time to time.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. Cookies, and the information collected through them, are used by Mosaic to make this website more efficient.

We use first party cookies to collect information about how the website is used.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. 

 

Clicking on Content We Have Embedded from Another Electronic Platform

Embedded content on www.mosaic.org.au from external sources such as other websites and social media platform may include videos, images and articles. 

When you engage with these embedded contents the data collected is subjected to external privacy policies from which the content is derived from.

This means they may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Transmitting Your Information

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send or receive from us over the Internet, nor will we be held accountable for any unauthorised access or use of that information where that information has been sent over the Internet.

 

Storing Your Information

We store digital information you provided on the website in cloud storage and have reasonable safeguards to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Keeping In-Touch With You

We may use your contact details to provide information and market our services to you, including by direct marketing via post, email or social media messaging platforms.

Our digital marketing offers an unsubscribe function.

You can request to be removed at any time from any information distribution.

If you receive something you don’t wish to continue receiving, please contact us on quality@mosaic.org.au.

 

Complaints and Feedback

If you wish to make a complaint or provide feedback about our respect of your privacy, please see our provide feedback page on this website,

Website Privacy Statement

We are committed to respecting the privacy of personal information. We operate in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Your Personal Information

You can browse the general content of www.mosaic.com.au anonymously without disclosing your personal information such as your name or where you live. Some functionality on this website may require you to provide personal information. For example, where you wish to make an enquiry.

We only collect personal information such as your name, address or email through www.mosaic.org.au when it is knowingly and voluntarily provided by you.

Any personal information we collect through our website may be used or disclosed for the primary purpose you provided it (such as answering your enquiry) or any related purpose (such as populating a form for you). 

We never sell your information or provide it to a third-party organisation.

 

Your Site Visit Data

Upon visiting www.mosaic.org.au our web analytics software and tools will collect the following data (these data will not identify you personally):

  • Server & IP Address
  • Top Level Domain Name (.com, .au, .gov)
  • Sessions (date, time, landing page visited)
  • Conversion & Engagements (downloaded content, video views, time on page)
  • Devices & Operating Systems 
  • User Agent Strings (browser details)

 

Your Privacy When Leaving a Comment on Our Website

When you leave a comment, in addition to the data you input on the comments form, we also collect your IP address and browser user agent string.  This is to help with spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/ .

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Your Privacy When Uploading Your Image

If you upload images to www.mosaic.org.au or any Mosaic social media platforms, we recommend avoiding the upload of images with stored data including Exchangeable Image File (EXIF GPS) embedded location data. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website or social media platforms.

We may provide a link to our social media platforms that makes content on these platforms visible on our website. You should be aware of this when posting or uploading information about yourself on Facebook, Instagram or any other platforms Mosaic may use from time to time.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. Cookies, and the information collected through them, are used by Mosaic to make this website more efficient.

We use first party cookies to collect information about how the website is used.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. 

 

Clicking on Content We Have Embedded from Another Electronic Platform

Embedded content on www.mosaic.org.au from external sources such as other websites and social media platform may include videos, images and articles. 

When you engage with these embedded contents the data collected is subjected to external privacy policies from which the content is derived from.

This means they may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Transmitting Your Information

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send or receive from us over the Internet, nor will we be held accountable for any unauthorised access or use of that information where that information has been sent over the Internet.

 

Storing Your Information

We store digital information you provided on the website in cloud storage and have reasonable safeguards to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Keeping In-Touch With You

We may use your contact details to provide information and market our services to you, including by direct marketing via post, email or social media messaging platforms.

Our digital marketing offers an unsubscribe function.

You can request to be removed at any time from any information distribution.

If you receive something you don’t wish to continue receiving, please contact us on quality@mosaic.org.au.

 

Complaints and Feedback

If you wish to make a complaint or provide feedback about our respect of your privacy, please see our provide feedback page on this website,

Connect with us